Menu
WYNN RESORTS MACAU
Instantly save 15% BOOK NOW
BOOK YOUR STAY
ENGLISH 繁體中文 简体中文 日本語 한국의
Wynn Macau Wynn Palace Cotai Wynn Las Vegas Encore Boston Harbor Wynn Careers Wynn Magazine Privacy Policy
Arrival
Departure
INTERNET PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. understand that you are concerned about protecting your personal data, so we have instituted policies intended to ensure that your personal information is handled safely responsibly and in compliance with the law. This Statement outlines our personal data/privacy policy. This Statement applies to all systems, websites and applications (commonly known as “Apps”) owned or operated by Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd., including "wynnmacau.com", "wynnpalace.com", "wynnresortsmacau.com", "wynninsidermacau.com", "wynnredcard.com", "wynncareersmacau.com", and the “Macau Wynn App”. Our “Macau Wynn App” is linked to our website "wynnredcard.com".

Information We Collect

As appropriate, Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. or Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. may collect personal data from you voluntarily in order to provide you with a particular service. We may ask you for information such as your personal details (including name and date of birth), the data in your identification document, contact details, bank account and credit card details, preferences, hobbies and interests or other relevant information depending on the service to be provided. To ensure the safety of persons and assets, where legally permitted or required, we may also collect audio-visual data through surveillance at premises operated by the Wynn Group. Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. shall only collect and use the data necessary to accomplish the relevant task or provide the relevant service. The reason for collecting the information will always be specified.

Cookies

AA cookie is a small file stored on the user's computer or mobile/tablet device tied to information about the user. When you access our websites, cookies may be set. However, use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our websites. Cookies also measure usage of various pages on our websites to help us make our information more pertinent to your needs and easy for you to access. They provide functionality that we believe would be of interest and value to you.

You may set your browser to block cookies (consult the instructions for your particular browser on how to do this), although doing so will adversely affect your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functionality and access certain content on our websites.

Browsing

We do not collect personally identifiable information from your computer when you browse our websites or Apps and request pages from our servers. Unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with personally identifiable information, we will not know your name, your e-mail address, or any other personally identifiable information. When you request a page from our websites or through our Apps, our servers log the information provided in the HTTP request header, including the IP number, the time of the request, the URL of your request and other information that is provided in the HTTP header. When you connect to our websites and Apps though a mobile/tablet device, in order to send you App notifications, our servers may log the information on your mobile/tablet device location and mobile device identity. You can block the logging of this information by following the instructions on the relevant website or App. Should you block the logging of information on location and device identity, we will not be able to send you App notifications for Wynn Group promotions or events.

Information Use

Purposes of Processing, Security and Storage of Information

Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. collect, use, store and process your personal data for certain purposes including, without limitation:

(i) supply of products or services by Wynn Group companies, including, without limitation, hotel accommodation, food and beverage, transportation, tours and ticket purchasing, health and beauty (including spa and salon services), retail products and services, entertainment services, lucky draws, and gaming and operation of gaming programs by certain Wynn Group companies in destinations where gaming is legal;

(ii) operation of membership clubs or other reward programs and Wynn Group promotions and events;

(iii) credit concession, debt collection, payments and bank transfers;

(iv) audits (including audits by Wynn Group internal and external auditors);

(v) marketing (including direct marketing and market research);

(vi) communication with you (by email, mail, SMS, instant message, App notification, fax, phone or other means);

(vii)safety of persons and assets;

(viii) record keeping and communication to public authorities with jurisdiction over Wynn Group companies.

All personal and general information that reaches Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. is stored on secure servers that reside behind firewalls designed to block unauthorized access. We have other measures in place designed to protect data, including restricted access (both electronically and physically), measures aimed at preventing unauthorized changes or transfer of data and measures aimed at encrypting authorized transfers of data in transit and at rest. Security policies are in place and we conduct periodic audits on our information technology system. Because laws applicable to personal data vary by location, we may put in place security measures that vary depending on the applicable legal requirements.

Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. may share your personal information with other “Wynn Group” companies (meaning subsidiaries, affiliates and any companies directly or indirectly controlled by our ultimate holding company, Wynn Resorts, Limited.) These companies have similar security measures in place to protect data as provided by Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd.

Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. use the services of third party service providers, such as e-mail service providers, website, App and system development service providers, platform owners or providers of logistic support to systems websites and Apps, data management service providers, and/or marketing companies assisting with the development and support to marketing campaigns or events of the Wynn Group. These service providers act as contractors under the authority of Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. or Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. may share your personal information with these service providers. These service providers are contractually prohibited from using personally identifiable information for any purpose other than for the purposes Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. or Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. specify, and consented to by you. We prohibit the sale of personal information by said service providers. We also prohibit the transfer of personal information by said service providers to other entities outside the Wynn Group without your approval. We contractually require these service providers to implement technical and organizational security measures designed and appropriate to protect personal data due to be processed against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against other unlawful forms of processing. The measures adopted should ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks represented by the processing and the nature of the data to be protected. These measures may vary depending on the applicable legal requirements.

Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd may also enter into partnerships or programs with third parties with a view to provide services or benefits that we believe are of interest and value to you. Where Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd need to share your personal information with these partners or associates, we shall inform you and request your consent. Please note that Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd have no control over, and accept no liability for damages or losses, howsoever caused, in connection with the use, processing, transfer or destination by those third parties of any data or information provided to those third parties. This rider will also be clearly stated whenever it applies in specific circumstances.
Your personal information may also be disclosed as necessary to comply with a court order or other legal process or legal requirements of any public authorities with jurisdiction over the Wynn Group.

Information collected on the systems, websites or Apps covered by this Statement may be transferred to, processed and stored in any country or region, including, without limitation, the United States of America, Macau, Hong Kong and other jurisdictions where the Wynn Group may have offices, such as other regions of the People’s Republic of China, Singapore, Taiwan and Japan.

Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd keep data only for as long as is reasonably required and legally permitted.Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. and Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. do not knowingly or intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from, or market to, individuals under the age of 18. Our websites and Apps are not intended for persons under the age of 18. Pursuant to Macau law, although persons of any age can access the hotels and other areas of our properties, persons under the age of 21 are not permitted to gamble, loiter or work in any gaming areas.

E-Mails about Special Offers and Promotions and Opt-Out

It is our intention to only send you e-mail and sms communications that will be useful to you and that you want to receive. These communications will relate to events or offers by the Wynn Group at our properties and/or the promotions of select, reputable third parties with whom Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. has a strategic marketing relationship because they offer products or services that we believe would be of interest to you. We may use a third party e-mail service provider to send e-mails. This service provider is prohibited from using your e-mail address for any purpose other than to send the aforementioned e-mail communications. When you receive an e-mail or sms you will be provided the choice to opt-out of future e-mails or sms by following the instructions provided in the e-mail or sms.

Use of Third Party Internet Sites and Services

Third party internet websites and services accessible through systems, websites or Apps owned or operated by Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. or Wynn International Marketing, Ltd., have separate privacy and data collection practices, independent of us. Wynn Resorts (Macau) S.A. or Wynn International Marketing, Ltd have no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions.

Privacy Statement Changes

In the future, we may need to change this Privacy Statement. All changes will be made on our systems, websites and Apps so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Contacts

Any issues relating to data protection, including data access, correction or deletion requests (which may be subject to payment of reasonable administration costs), should be in writing and addressed to Avenida da Nave Desportiva, Hotel Wynn Palace, Cotai, Macau, or through fax number (+853) 88891290, or email at dataprotection@wynnmacau.com, at the attention of: Legal Department.

Notice requirement under Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

As we operate in different jurisdictions, legal requirements may differ from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. In Hong Kong (if applicable), the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("PDPO") requires that we provide you with the following notice for personal data collected, processed or stored in Hong Kong. Please read the notice below carefully should it apply to your case.

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Part A: Data Privacy Policy Statement

I. Policy Statement

Wynn International Marketing, Ltd. ("WIML") collects, uses and holds your personal information in order to provide you with better customer services and products. Such data may include, without limitation, your personal details, the data in your identification document, contact details, bank account and credit card details, preferences, hobbies and interests. To ensure the safety of persons and assets, where legally permitted or required, we may also collect audio-visual data through surveillance at premises operated by WIML. WIML has procedures to ensure that all your personal data is collected, used and handled in accordance with the PDPO.

II. Data Retention and Security Measures

WIML keeps data only for as long as is reasonably required and legally permitted. Further, WIML will take reasonable steps to ensure the correct use and to maintain the accuracy of your personal data, and to prevent unauthorized or accidental access.

III. Practices

Any issues relating to data protection, including data access, correction or deletion requests (which may be subject to payment of reasonable administration costs), should be in writing and addressed to Avenida da Nave Desportiva, Hotel Wynn Palace, Cotai, Macau, or through fax number (+853) 88891290, or email at dataprotection@wynnmacau.com , at the attention of: Legal Department.

Part B: Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

I. Purposes for which data may be collected and used

WIML collects, uses, stores and processes your personal data for purposes including, but not limited to, the following:

(i)  supply of products or services by Wynn Group companies (including, without limitation, the products and services described in Part C below);

(ii)  operation of membership clubs or other reward programs and Wynn Group promotions and events;

(iii)  credit concession, debt collection, payments and bank transfers;

(iv)  audits (including audits by Wynn Group internal and external auditors);

(v)  marketing (including direct marketing and market research);

(vi))  communication with you (by email, mail, SMS, instant message, App notification, fax, phone or other means);

(vii)  safety of persons and assets;

(viii)  record keeping and communication to public authorities with jurisdiction over Wynn Group companies.

II. Disclosure and transfer of personal data

WIML will keep your personal data confidential but such information may be provided or transferred to other parties for any of the purposes set out in section I above, such parties include other Wynn Group companies, any agent, contractor and service provider engaged by any Wynn Group company, and other person whom WIML considers appropriate in connection with the purposes mentioned in section I above. Further, WIML may disclose the data when required by a local or foreign law, court order or authority, or when disclosure is necessary or advisable to protect the rights or properties of any Wynn Group companies or in circumstances which WIML considers appropriate.

Part C: Use of Personal Data in Direct Marketing

WIML may, in the future, use your name, telephone number, email address and address for direct marketing and it requires your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, the Wynn Group Companies may use your personal data held by WIML from time to time for directly marketing the classes of services and products offered by any Wynn Group companies which include but are not limited to: hotel accommodation, food and beverage and transportation, tours and ticket purchasing, health and beauty (including spa and salon services), retail products and services, entertainment services, lucky draws, and gaming and operation of gaming programs by certain Wynn Group companies in destinations where gaming is legal.

If you do not wish WIML or any Wynn Group companies to use your personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right by ticking in the relevant boxes in the forms or notifying WIML, as set forth in Section III of Part A, at any time and without charge. 

Last Updated: October 2018